Legal Memorandum LG07: The Uniform Code and Local Authority
[…] However, subdivision 3 of Executive Law § 379 expressly states that municipalities are not prohibited from adopting or enacting building regulations pertaining to matters not addressed by the Uniform Code.[4]

Furthermore, local laws, ordinances, or regulations enacted pursuant to other municipal powers (zoning, for example) may also have an effect on the construction and/or use of buildings. Local governments are free to enact or adopt local laws, ordinances, and regulations relating to their zoning and other similar municipal powers. However, subdivision 1 of § 383 provides that the provisions of Article 18 of the Executive Law and of the Uniform Code “shall supersede any other provision of a general, special or local law, ordinance, administrative code, rule or regulation inconsistent or in conflict therewith ... (with exceptions for actions taken or required prior to the effective date of the Uniform Code and for cities over one million in population).”

Whether a particular local law, ordinance, or regulation is superseded depends upon whether it is inconsistent with, or in conflict with, provisions of the Uniform Code.