Legal Memorandum LG07: The Uniform Code and Local Authority
[…] No other county has such authority.

[2] No municipality has the power to supersede, void, or repeal any provision of the Uniform Code, or to enact or adopt a local standard that less restrictive than the Uniform Code. See Executive Law § 379 (3).

[3] If the local government does not have a chief executive officer, the chairperson of the legislative body of the local government must give the required notice and file the required petition.

[4] Executive Law § 379(3) states, in pertinent part, that nothing in Article 18 of the Executive Law “shall be construed to prohibit any municipality from adopting or enacting any building regulations relating to any matter as to which the uniform fire prevention and building code does not provide . . . ."