Legal Memorandum LG07: The Uniform Code and Local Authority
[…] Article 18 clearly establishes that, by providing for a comprehensive consolidated code with statewide applicability, the State Legislature intended to greatly limit the authority of local government in the area of building codes and fire codes. However, the legislature did not totally abolish local government authority in connection with such matters. The extent of local government authority with regard to building and fire codes is set out in Executive Law § 379, entitled “Incorporation of higher standards by council upon recommendation of local government; local building regulations.”

Authority to Enact or Adopt More Stringent Local Standards