Standardized Operating Procedures
[…] Standardized Operating Procedures

On December 21, 2021, New York Real Property Law section 442-h (rules of the Secretary of State relating to real estate brokers and salespersons) was amended to require, in part, that real estate brokers “institute standardized operating procedures for the prerequisites prospective homebuyers must meet prior to receiving any services.”

The December amendment to section 442-h was signed contingent upon an agreement the Governor reached with the legislature to revise the legislation (Governor’s Approval Memo #80).